Taiwan passes act with improvements for foreign professionals

After Taiwan’s Cabinet approved a bill (draft bill in English) to attract skilled foreigners in April 2017 (Taipei Times | Focus Taiwan) the Executive Yuan also proposed a draft Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professional Talent (過外國專業人才延攬及僱用法) to consolidate the legislative amendments required to change the talent retention system (EY details).

There’s good news today (October 31, 2017) as the Legislative Yuan passed this act!

Under the act foreign professionals can enter Taiwan under a job-seeking visa which is valid for 6 months. The “Employment Gold Card” will also be introduced and make it possible for professionals not to depend on a single employer for a work permit. Permanent residents will now be eligible for the pension system.

Other improvements include that relatives of foreign professionals no longer have to wait six month for inclusion in the national health insurance and can apply for permanent residency.

A regular work ARC can now be valid for up to five years instead of three years! Remaining 183 days in Taiwan to keep the resident status is no longer needed.

Click here to read the CNA story (Chinese)